J1 and J2 Visa Insurance

compare plans requirements
J1 Visa insurance is applicable for J1 visa holders (Exchange scholars in the US) and J-2 visa holders (spouse and dependents of J1 scholars). According to government regulations J1/J2 visa holders must have adequate health insurance during their stay.

Compare J1 Visa Insurance (Exchange Scholar)

1. J1 Visa holder's age
Spouse
2. No. of dependents under 18
3. Coverage limit for medical expenses
4. Deductible amount
5. Dates for coverage
Start Date:
 End Date:
months days
6. Mailing address & permanent address
   Same
7. Are you registered for courses?
  • J1 visa Health Insurance have better recognition within the USA when compared to plans purchased in your home country.
  • J1 health Insurance claims are settled in US dollars and directly billed if services are used within the J Visa insurance PPO network.
  • J visa insurance plans are useful for Chinese J visa students cope with the prohibitive cost of health care in America while satisfying J1 visa and J2 visa insurance requirements.
J1 visa insurance requirements, J2 visa insurance Requirements

The US Department of State has established the following requirements for the type and amounts of coverage required to maintain J1 Visa or J2 Visa status:
  • J1 Scholar (Exchange Scholar) Health Insurance policy must provide "medical benefits of at least $50,000 for each accident or illness." It means that an acceptable policy couldn't set a maximum lower than $50,000 in benefits for each accident or illness.
  • If a J visa holder dies in the U.S., then the policy must provide at least $7,500 in repatriation benefits to send the remains to the home country for burial.
  • The deductible should not exceed $500 per accident or illness.
  • The co-payment of medical expenses (the portion not covered by insurance that the insured pays him or herself) should be of no more than 25%.
  • If, because of a serious illness or injury, you must be sent home on the advice of a doctor, the policy must pay up to $10,000 for the expenses of your travel.
  • J1 Scholar (Exchange Scholar) Health Insurance policy may establish a waiting period before it covers pre-existing conditions (that is, health problems you had before you bought the insurance), as long as the waiting period is reasonable by current standards in the insurance business.
  • If you elect to satisfy the insurance requirement through a policy issued in your home country, the policy must be backed by the full faith and credit of your government. Otherwise, the company providing the insurance must meet minimum rating requirements established by Department of State (an A.M. Best rating of "A-" or better, an Insurance Solvency International, Ltd. (ISI) rating of "A-1" or better, a Standard & Poor's Claims-Paying Ability rating of "A-" or better, or a Weiss Research, Inc. rating of "B+" or better).
  • These requirements apply to both J-1 visa students and J-1 visa exchange scholars and to their J-2 dependent visa spouses and J2 visa children.